line decor
  
line decor
 
 
 
 
 


 
Results

Laois/Offaly Friesian Breeders Herds Competition Results


Last name

First name

Section

Prod Points

Conf. Points

Total

Place

Donohue

Denis

Premier

795

822

1617

1

Ging

Peter

Premier

808

800

1608

2

Flynn

Kevin

Premier

787.5

784

1571.5

3

 

Frizzell

Robin

Senior

738.5

740

1478.5

1

Neville

Oliver

Senior

768

700

1468

2

Garry

Tim

Senior

689

768

1457

3

Judges Choice: Denis Donohue


O'Brien

Liam

Intermediate

742

730

1472

1

Doorley

Tony

Intermediate

679

710

1389

2

Fleming

Andy

Intermediate

646

742

1388

3

O'Donnell

Tom

Jumior

772

755

1527

1

Ward

James

Jumior

708

772

1480

2

Shore

Philip

Jumior

679

735

1414

3

Judges Choice: Declan Harte

Senior cow: 

1st Denis Donohue (304)

Tim Garry (626)

Philip Minnock (720)

Ethan Keena (1476)

 

2nd Pat Fitzpatrick (852)

Trevor Bennett (888)

Paul Molloy (348)

Tom O’Donnell (468)

 

3rd Kevin Flynn (1045)

Ollie Neville (440)

Bellair (731)

Larry Bergin (1053)

Junior cow:  

1st Richard Claxton (514)

Robin Frizzell (226)

Bill and Helen Kelly (1241)

Tom O’Donnell (2029)

        

2nd Kevin Flynn (1800)

Gareth O’Brien (11)

Andy Fleming (1352)

Michael Harte (623)

                 

3rd Denis Donohue (629)

Fergal O’Sullivan (825)

Liam O’Brien (1032)

Philip Shore (791)

Best heifer:  

1st Peter Ging (31D)

Ollie Neville (1022)

Andy Fleming (1510)

Tom O’Donnell (2276)

       

2nd Denis Donohue (678)

Pascal Walsh (1661)

Jim Carroll (407)

Michael Harte (680)

       

3rd Richard Claxton (555)

Trevor Bennett (1500)

Tony Doorley (775)

Declan Madden (1363)

Cow family: 

1st Tadhg Sweeney (19

Fergal O’Sullivan (Marguerite)

Liam O’Brien (Gails)

James Ward

 

2nd Kevin Flynn (Norahs)

Ollie Neville (Daisy)

Richard Walsh (Carvels)

Pat Nolan

 

3rd Peter Ging (Bgonias)

Willie Carey

Paul Molloy

Michael Harte

Progeny group:

1st Denis Donohue (Shottel)

Tim Garry (WUH)

Philip Minnock (Mascol)

James Ward (TZK)

 

2nd Kevin Flynn (Oman)

Fergal O’ Sullivan (Shottle)

Andy Fleming (Shottle Stock bull)

Pat Nolan (Hedra festival)

 

3rd Peter Ging (Tennyson)

Willie Carey (Laurel)

Liam O’Brien (Gibor)

Ethan Keena (Keet)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laois/Offaly Friesian Breeders Results Contd.
Stockjudging
Senior Section
1st        Peter Ging
2nd       Brian Rohan
3rd       Ollie Neville
Under 26
1st        Willie Neville
2nd       Enda Neville
3rd       Declan Harte
Under 18
1st        Aisling Neville
2nd       Leadh Furlong
3rd       Diarmuid Guinan

Quality Milk Competition


Name

Creamery

TBC (,000)

SCC (,000)

Oliver and Martina Neville

Lakeland

5.40

86.00

Trevor Bennett

Glanbia

5

131

Timothy Garry

Glanbia

4

191